Section ID: 17 | Section Title: Privacy | Page Title: Privacy Policy | Banner: | menu order: 1
French ID: 404
English ID:
Nature's Bounty Canada | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The terms "we", "us", and "our" used in this privacy policy (the "Policy") refer, collectively, to Vita Health Products, Inc. and its subsidiaries, successors and assigns (collectively, "Vita Health").  The website upon which this privacy policy appears is owned and operated by Vita Health.  "Personal information" has the meaning specified in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).  

At Vita Health, we value our customers and respect the privacy of individuals. Vita Health recognizes that it must maintain and use personal information responsibly. We have created this Policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy and security of personal information, and to advise you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be provided to us directly by individuals or by our retail partners that distribute  our products (our "retailers"), by our service providers, by our affiliates, or through our website or any of our other sites, including our social networking websites and web pages such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or YouTube (such websites collectively, the "Sites"). Our Policy also provides you the ability to, where applicable, "opt-out" of providing personal information that you do not wish to provide and to access, change or remove any personal information already collected. Vita Health will not collect, use or disclose personal information other than in compliance with this Policy. From time to time we may enter into co-venture relationships with respect to the provision of our products or services and in those cases, the co-venturer's privacy policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by that co-venturer.

By providing any personal information to Vita Health and/or by accessing the Sites, you are agreeing to all of the terms and conditions of this Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. You are responsible to ensure that your access to the Sites and material available on or through it is legal in each jurisdiction in or through which you access or view the Sites or such material.

What Information is Collected by Vita Health?

Any time you enter a contest, complete a ballot, or introduce or post any text, image, video, audio, or any information, content or other materials through a Site, or otherwise provide personal information to Vita Health, it is collected, used and disclosed by Vita Health for the purposes described in this Policy. In addition, every time you visit a Site, the following information may be automatically obtained and compiled: your internet protocol (IP) address and the domain name registry information associated with that IP address; identification of your internet browser, operating system and hardware platform you are using; the date and time of your visit; the name and address (URL) of the web page you viewed immediately prior to accessing the Site; your entire query (if any) that was entered into a search engine which led you to the relevant Site; and any other "click stream" data. This information is stored in log files. Occasionally, if your browser is not configured to prevent disclosure of such information, the following information may also be revealed: your name, e-mail address, home and work addresses, telephone and fax numbers and any plain text commentary.

Additionally, the complete record of your actions at a Site, including all pages visited, the time spent on each page, the information sent or received and the names of all files uploaded or downloaded can be collected. This tracking information may be compiled by us in the aggregate and made available to third parties primarily to identify demographic data regarding visitors to our Sites.

When you contact us or one of our retailers with a comment, question or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you (such as your name, address and a phone number) along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment or complaint. We may also retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service and product and service offerings.

As previously stipulated, we will also collect personal information from you when you provide your personal information to us, such as by completing an entry form to participate in a contest, ballot, promotion or survey, whether online or at one of our or our retailers' stores, by signing up for our newsletter (if any), by communicating with us or our retailers by telephone, e-mail, in-store or otherwise, or by introducing or posting any text, image, video, audio, or any information, content or other materials through any of our Sites. As a result of these actions, you might supply us with personal information, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail and postal addresses, telephone number(s), and product interest information and in certain circumstances, your comments, suggestions, ideas, opinions and individual preferences. We may also acquire information about you from other present and future Vita Health affiliates.

In light of the importance of protecting children's privacy, we do not intend the Sites for child audiences, and we do not collect, process or use on our Sites any information relating to an individual who has self-identified as being under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her parent or other legal representative. If a parent or guardian discovers that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information, such parent or guardian has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted from our records. In such a case we ask that the parent or guardian of the child contact us at the contact information provided in the "Contacting Us" section below for such purpose.

How is My Personal Information Used?

We collect personal information in order to:

In order to better serve you or to meet regulatory requirements, we may combine information you give us online, through our retailers, by telephone or in writing about your product interests or experiences with readily available demographic information in order to enable us to communicate with you, by telephone (including by way of automated dialing answering device) e-mail, mail or otherwise, about our products, services, surveys, promotions, special offers, and contests, with your consent to the extent required by applicable law.

We also use information collected from our Sites to measure interest in the various areas of our Sites, to ensure that links on the Sites facilitate easy navigation and to help make the Sites more interesting and informative. Except as described in this Policy, any personal information that we disclose to third parties is done in the aggregate on a non-personally identifiable basis and is used primarily to identify demographic data regarding our consumers.

You acknowledge and agree that Vita Health shall also have the right to incorporate, use and reproduce any text, image, video, audio, or any information, content or other materials you provide through a Site, by email or posting on a Site, in whole or in part, in connection with the marketing and promotion of our business or products. Subject to any applicable legal or contractual restrictions, you have the right to revoke such consent in the manner described in the section "How do I exercise my choices about the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?" below

To Whom May My Personal Information be Disclosed?

We will not disclose your personal information to any non-affiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided below:

A Note About Contests

For any contest conducted, sponsored or authorized by us, your personal information will also be collected, used and disclosed as follows:

Additional contest rules may apply. For contests sponsored and administered by a co-venturer or retailer, your personal information may also be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the information provided to you about such contests and in accordance with this Policy.

How Do I Exercise My Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications?

You always have the right to direct us not to use your personal information for marketing and promotion purposes or to share your information with third parties (see "How do I exercise my choices about the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?" below). With regard to the collection and disclosure of aggregate information however, please note that you will not be able to opt out as this information simply reflects statistical analysis of various aspects of personal information and does not include personally identifiable information.

What Are "Cookies" and How Does Vita Health Use Cookies on the Site?

Cookies are small data files that a website stores on your computer's hard drive or in random access memory when you are viewing the website. They keep a record of your preferences making your subsequent visits to the website more efficient. In certain cases, this information is only kept during the session and is deleted when you close your browser. In other cases, the information is stored on your hard drive and, upon your next visit to the website, the cookies are used to recall such information. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, a unique user ID that can be used to track the pages of the Site you have visited and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the website, login or registration information, your preferences and your purchase history, where available.

No personal information is transmitted via cookies. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to reveal or discover the identity of the individual user; your acceptance of our cookies will not compromise your anonymity while using the Site.

We use cookies in order to improve the online experience of users of a Site. Your cookies help us keep track of your interests. Your cookies may be used in order to monitor and maintain non-personally identifiable information about your use of our Site.

The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major websites to better serve their clients. Most internet browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to block all cookies. This is done through your browser settings; see your browser's help files for details on how to block cookies, how to know when you have received cookies and how to disable cookies completely. You should note, however, that without cookies, some of a Site's functions will not be available, and you may lose some of the benefits of the Site as, amongst other things, we will not recognize you as a past visitor.

Composite tracking information generated by cookies may be shared with third parties for the purpose of documenting Site activity, traffic accounting, content analysis and other trends. Statistical information is not linked to any personal information and cannot identify any individual user of the Site.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (i.e. behavioural tracking or online interest-based advertising).

These features to allow us and our third-party vendors to use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads to you based on your past visits to the Sites and your visits to other websites/search engines, and to report how ad impressions, uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Sites. Our third party vendors may combine behavioral data (e.g. web pages visited, searches) with contextual data to deliver interest-based advertising on our Sites, and to better understand the needs of our users and to improve the Services.

We do not currently re-target visitors to our Sites by serving our advertising on third party websites.

The third-party vendors that we use participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s About Ads program, which provides an opt-out tool for online interest-based advertising that is available here: https://youradchoices.ca/choices/

You may also opt out of online interest-based advertising by refusing to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, certain parts of our Sites may become inaccessible and certain features may not work correctly. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue them 

How Do I Exercise My Choices About the Collection, Use and Disclosure of My Personal Information?

We would like your consent to collect, use and share your personal information for the purposes and in the manner described herein, including in order to contact you and to provide you or have our partners, retailers or affiliates provide you with promotional communications. Nonetheless, we want you to know that you have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows.

You have the choice simply not to submit any personal information to us, however this may limit our ability to serve you or may prevent you from participating in our contests. In addition, by emailing us at the contact link below you may choose to limit how we use your personal information by not allowing us to share such information with third parties.

In the event that you have provided your personal information to us, and therefore consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy, you may later withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our privacy officer as described in the section entitled "Contacting Us" below, or by following any "opt-out" instructions provided in the promotional materials sent to you. Our privacy officer will also be able to provide you with more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

In respect of requests not to receive promotional communications from us, please be sure to include your full name, address, telephone number and any e-mail address you used when you signed up or entered a contest on the Site, or registered with us. It may take up to 10 business days to process your request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions set out in this Policy or in the respective privacy policies and/or communications of the applicable Vita Health affiliate.

How Can I Access or Change My Personal Information or Make Inquiries or Complaints in Relation to Vita Health's Privacy Practices?

Subject to the conditions described below, you are entitled to request access to, and, if necessary, correct your personal information collected by us. In order to make such a request, please contact our privacy officer in writing (see "Contacting us" below).

Upon receipt by Vita Health of your written request, you will be informed, within a reasonable time following such request, of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will be given access to that information. Vita Health will need to verify your identity before providing you with the personal information we hold about you. If you have a disability, then upon request, we will make reasonable accommodations to provide you with your personal information in an alternative format.

Vita Health may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where the information cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, where the information is protected by legal privilege or when access is prohibited by law. If Vita Health cannot provide access, Vita Health will inform you of the reasons why access has been denied, except when Vita Health is prohibited from doing so by law.

Vita Health may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing the information to you. If a fee is charged, Vita Health will inform you of the approximate cost of providing the information to you prior to processing your request and will provide you with the opportunity to withdraw your request.

You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Please see "Contact us" below.

You can also contact our privacy officer for any questions about or to make any complaint in relation to this Policy and Vita Health’s privacy practices (see the "Contacting us" section below).

How Long is My Personal Information Retained?

We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.

How Secure is My Personal Information?

We take great care in trying to maintain the security of personal information we have collected. We have adopted physical and technological processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. Furthermore, each and every Vita Health employee or agent must abide by this Policy. Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our Policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you can be updated as to what information we gather, how that information may be used and whether (and how) it may be disclosed to any third parties. Following the posting of such changes, you will be bound by such changes unless you advise us in writing, by phone or by e-mail that you wish to withdraw your consent (as per the procedure outlined above). You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and any changes thereto.

Social Plug-Ins

Vita Health may install on the Sites various social media plug-in protocols, such as Facebook's "Like" button, which allow you to share your likes and interests in our products, services, and promotions with your friends and contacts. When you click on a social media plug-in protocol link, such as the Like button, a link to our Site may appear in the "Likes and Interests" section of your Facebook or other social media website profile. Your friends and contacts will be able to see the link and be led back to the Site if they share your likes and interests or if they are interested in learning more about our products, services, and promotions. We may also contact you, and those of your friends and contacts who chose to become members of Vita Health or our co-sponsored social media website webpages, with news about our or our retailers’ products so you and your friends and contacts can learn about our or our retailers’ products, services and promotions. By using a social media plug-in protocol link, you consent to receiving communications from us for all of these purposes and agree to allow us to use information on your likes and interests in connection with the marketing and promotion of our business. You understand that information about your likes and interests may be shared with your friends and contacts and the broader social-media website community. For more information about social media plug-in protocols, such as Facebook's "Like" button, and its impact on your privacy rights, please visit the appropriate social media website's help center (such as the Facebook Help Center at the following: Facebook Help Center - Social Plug-ins) to find out more.

Other Websites

The Sites may contain links to other websites that we do not operate. This Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties and Vita Health does not assume any responsibility for any such third party practices or for the privacy practices of the websites that it does not operate. By using our Sites and/or accessing a third party's website from our Sites, you release Vita Health of any responsibility for the actions, practices and omissions of third parties. By clicking on any hyperlinks to other websites from our Sites, you may automatically submit to the privacy practices of those websites. Please check the privacy policies of these third party websites. In no event will we or our affiliates be liable to you or anyone else for any damages or injury whatsoever (including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages) arising out of or in connection with the misuse of personal information by those websites.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:
Email: privacy@nbty.com
Mail: Vita Health Products Inc.
c/o The Nature's Bounty Co.
Legal Department
2100 Smithtown Avenue
Ronkonkoma, New York 11779

Thank you for using our Services.

Last updated: March 1, 2017